Privacy policy

Version: 10-4-2021

This privacy policy will explain how US Beat It uses personal data we collect from you when you use our sign-up forms. US Beat It distinguishes four categories within the association concerning data storage: members, alumni, old members and external attendees. Old members are persons who were a US Beat It member in the past but did not actively sign-up to become an alumni of US Beat It. External attendees are for example persons from other squash societies who join our tournaments.

What data do we collect?

Members

US Beat It keeps the following data of members: name, gender, date of birth, nationality, whether the member has an Olympas, SCO-number, e-mail address, phone number, address, bank account number, whether the member is a student or not, educational institution, study, the date the member signed up as a member, whether the member is an active member or not, dietary preference, the squash level the member plays at and pictures taken during US Beat It events and other events US Beat It attends (tournaments from other societies, Ballstars, Battle of the Cities and more).

Alumni

US Beat It keeps the following data of alumni: name, the date the alumnus signed up as a member and the date the member became an alumni, e-mail address, what kind of emails the alumnus wishes to receive (tournaments and activities, newsletter and other events) and pictures taken during US Beat It events.

Old-members

US Beat It keeps the following data of old-members: name, gender, date of birth, nationality, e-mail address, the year the old-member used to be a member in and pictures taken during US Beat It events. 

External attendees

US Beat It keeps the following data of external attendees: name, e-mail address, phone number, society membership, dietary preference, squash level and pictures taken during US Beat It events.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide US Beat It with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register as a member, alumni or old member of our society.
  • Register online for one of our events as a member, alumni, old member of our society or external attendees.
  • Attend an US Beat It event or an event US Beat It joins where pictures are taken.

Our society may also receive your data (name and if you are a member of US Beat It or not) indirectly from the following sources:

  • Sports Centre Olympos, Utrecht.
  • How will we use your data and why do we store your data?

    Members

    This data is preserved so that the association can inform members about activities, characterise the member population and send out birthday and Christmas cards. Because US Beat It has an agreement with Sports Centre Olympos the names and membership status are kept and shared with Olympos. To ensure the safety and rights of our members regarding privacy there is an agreement with Sport Centre Olympos regarding the transfer of personal data. Pictures are stored for promotional purposes and for the members, alumni, old-members and relevant external attendees to look at. Name, bank account number, and the duration of membership is stored in the budgeting program Conscribo. This data is used to enable automatic bank transfers for the membership fee. Additionally, names are used to register payment for Beat It activities.

    Alumni

    This data is preserved so that US Beat It can inform alumni about (lustrum related) activities that are open for alumni to join and to characterise the alumni population. Pictures are stored for promotional purposes and for members, alumni and old-members to look at.

    Old-members

    The data is preserved so that the association can inform old-members about (lustrum related) activities that are open for old members to join. Pictures are stored for promotional purposes and for members, alumni and old-members to look at.

    External attendees

    This data is preserved so that the association can inform external attendees about the events organized by US Beat It which they have signed up to. Pictures are stored for promotional purposes and for members to look at.

    How do we store your data and for how long?

    US Beat It stores your data securely in a cloud database. Pictures are also stored in a cloud database. This database is only accessible for authorized persons (see section 6) and is secured by two-factor authentication. 

    Members

    The data is kept until two months after the start of the academic year in which the member has signed up. If the member has indicated that they want to become an alumni their personal data will be preserved as stated under ‘alumni’. If the member does not actively sign-up to become an alumnus after leaving the society, the personal data will be preserved as stated under ‘old-members’. 

    Alumni

    The data is kept until they state that they would like their data removed. If the alumnus has indicated that he or she wants to become an old-member, their personal data will be preserved as stated under ‘old-member’.

    Old-members

    The data is kept until they state that they would like their data removed (opt-out).

    External attendees

    The data (except for pictures) is kept until two weeks after the end of the US Beat It event they attended.

    Rights

    As a member, alumnus, old-member from US Beat It or external attendee you have the following rights concerning the General Data Protection Regulation:

    • The right to be informed about the way your personal data will be processed; 
    • The right to view your personal data;
    • The right to correct your personal data if this is not registered correctly;
    • The right to have your personal data deleted and forgotten;
    • The right to limit the data processing;
    • The right to reject the data processing;
    • The right of transmission of your personal data (data portability);
    • The right not to be subject to automated decision making.

    Access to the data

    The personal data is accessible to the current board, the advisory committee and the cash committee. The current board has access to the data to ensure that they can carry out their board functions properly. The advisory committee has access to financial documents and minutes. The financial committee has only access to the financial documents. 

    During the academic year of 2020-2021 the following people have access to the data:

    Board:

    Thom Hermes

    Frenk Out

    Ruben Schenkhuizen

    James Martin Robinson

    Ellen McCullough

    Jonne Visser

    Advisory council:

    Simone Dam

    Ravi de Berg

    Sabien Peters

    Teuntje Poortvliet

    Financial committee:

    Hananne Heil

    Emma Cornielje

    Any questions concerning the preservation of personal data by US Beat It may be directed to the board. You can contact us by sending an email to bestuur@usbeatit.nl.

    US Beat It will keep track of all breaches and will use the flowchart (see picture below) to decide if action is necessary and what kind of steps have to be taken. If you have any objections about the way US Beat It handles your personal data please note that you have the right to hand in a complaint with the authority in charge of personal data handling. For more information you can check the following site: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap